AWARDS

The 23rd British Academy Television Craft Awards Winners

By  | 
CREDIT: BAFTA

The 23rd Annual British Academy Television Craft Awards was held on the 24th of April 2022 and was presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) to recognise technical achievements in British television from the year 2021. The nominations had been announced on the 30th of March 2022 alongside the nominations for the 2022 British Academy Television Awards. According to the full list of winners, which is displayed below in the article, most awards were won by Landscapers and We Are Lady Parts, who collected three awards each; the most nominations were received for It’s a Sin and Landscapers, with five each. Read on for the winners list and videos from the eventful award ceremony!

All winners:

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION SPONSORED BY SARA PUTT ASSOCIATES

  • WINNER: Adjani Salmon (Writer) – “Dreaming Whilst Black” – Big Deal Films/BBC Three
  • Nathan Bryon (Writer) – “Bloods” – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
  • Nida Manzoor (Writer/director) – “We Are Lady Parts” – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • Runyararo Mapfumo (Director) – “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

  • WINNER: Adam Brown (Director) – “Into The Storm: Surfing To Survive (Storyville)” – Raw TV/BBC Four
  • Hugh Davies (Producer) – “Football’s Darkest Secret: The End Of Silence” – Insight TWI, Passion Pictures, Very Much So, Ventureland/BBC One
  • Poppy Begum (Director) – “Queens Of Rap” – Acme Films/Channel 4
  • Sophie Cunningham (Director/producer) – “Look Away” – Top Hat Productions/Sky Documentaries

EDITING: FICTION

  • Andrew John Mclelland – “Line Of Duty” – World Productions/BBC One
  • Dominic Strevens – “A Very British Scandal” – Blueprint Television/BBC One
  • Elen Pierce Lewis – “Landscapers” – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER: Sarah Brewerton – “It’s A Sin” – Red Production Company/Channel 4

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • Anna Price – “Pandemic 2020” – Keo Films/BBC Two
  • WINNERS: Danny Collins, Mark Hammill – “9/11: Inside The President’s War Room” – Wish/art Films/BBC One
  • Doug Bryson – “Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing” – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • Emma Lysaght – “Grenfell: The Untold Story” – BBC Studios/Channel 4

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • Ceri Sampson, Adam Wells, Steve Waugh – “Lions Series: South Africa 2021” – Sky Creative, Gotgotneed, Coffee & TV/Sky Sports Action
  • Hello Yes, Gary Redford – “All Creatures Great And Small” – Playground Television U.K./Channel 5
  • Paul Mcdonnell, Hugo Moss, Ben Hanbury, Tamsin Mcgee – “Around The World In 80 Days” – Slim Film + Television, Federation Entertainment/BBC One
  • WINNERS: Tim Jones, James Cross, Fantasista Utamaro, Ron Chakraborty, Kenji Kawai, Factory Fifteen – “Tokyo 2020” – BBC Sport, Nexus Studios/BBC One

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Adam Howe – “The Serpent” (Episode 1) – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
  • Ian Fulcher – “A Very British Scandal” – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One
  • WINNER: PC Williams – “We Are Lady Parts” – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • Sinéad Kidao – “The Pursuit Of Love” – Moonage Pictures, Open Book Productions, Amazon Studios/BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION SPONSORED BY SCREENSKILLS HIGH-END TELEVISION SKILLS FUND

  • WINNER: Erik Wilson – “Landscapers” – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • James Friend – “Your Honor” – Moonshot Entertainment, King Size Productions, CBS Studios/Sky Atlantic
  • Mark Wolf “Time” – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Oli Russell – “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL SPONSORED BY THE FARM

  • Doug Anderson, Alex Vail – “Tiny World (Reef)” – Plimsoll Productions/Apple TV+
  • WINNER: James Incledon – “Liverpool Narcos” – Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries
  • John Shier, Dawson Dunning – “Earth At Night In Colour” – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi – “My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan” – Seventh Art Productions/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

  • Catherine Scoble – “A Very British Scandal” – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One
  • Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener – “The Nevers” – Mutant Enemy, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER: Deb Watson, Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower – “The Witcher” – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix
  • Lin Davie, Laura Flynn – “It’s A Sin” – Red Production Company/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM SPONSORED BY HOTCAM 

  • Chris Power, Mark Busk-Cowley, Andy Milligan, Shereen Shimmin, Catherine Land, Gurdip Mahal – “Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway “– Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV
  • Dave Davey, Elizabeth Honan, Benn Wyldeck, Casey Antwis – “The Masked Singer” – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV
  • David Bishop, Patrick Doherty, David Newton, Catherine Land, Richard Sillitto, Tom Young – “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • WINNERS: Nigel Catmur, Andy Deacon, Patrick Doherty, Kevin Duff, Simon Haw, Andrew Stokes – “The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance” – BBC Studios/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • WINNER: Arthur Sharpe – “Landscapers” – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • Carly Paradis – “Line Of Duty” – World Productions/BBC One
  • Jonathan ‘Elevated’ Olorunfemi – “The Outsiders?” – AFL Films/YouTube
  • Natalie Holt “Loki” – Marvel Studios/Disney+

SCRIPTED CASTING SPONSORED BY SPOTLIGHT

  • WINNER: Aisha Bywaters – “We Are Lady Parts” – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • Andy Pryor – “It’s A Sin” – Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • Beverley Keogh, David Martin – “Time” – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Lauren Evans – “Sex Education” – Eleven Film/Netflix

SOUND: FICTION

  • Howard Bargroff, Judi Lee-headman, Harry Barnes, Oliver Brierley, Adam Armitage, Jamie Caple – “Intergalactic” – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One
  • James Bain, Robert Farr, Matthew Collinge, Matt Davies, Alyn Sclosa, Rob Prynne – “The Witcher” (Episode 1) – Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix
  • WINNERS: Sound Team – “A Very British Scandal” – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One
  • Sound Team “Line Of Duty” – World Productions/BBC One

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • Conrad Fletcher, Julian Gough, Andy James, Andy Payne – “The Funeral Of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke Of Edinburgh” – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Doug Dreger, Andrew Yarme, Nick Fry, Steve Speed, Hugh Dwan, James Evans – “Formula 1: Drive To Survive” – Box To Box Films/Netflix
  • Kate Hopkins, Jonny Crew, Paul Ackerman, Graham Wild – “Earth At Night In Colour” – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • WINNERS: Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Nas Parkash, Dan Johnson, Tae Hak Kim, Claire Ellis – “1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything” – Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+

PRODUCTION DESIGN SPONSORED BY MICROSOFT

  • WINNERS: Cristina Casali, Robert Wischhusen-Hayes, Fabrice Spelta – “Landscapers” – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • Cristina Casali – “The Pursuit Of Love” – Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One
  • François-Renaud Labarthe – “The Serpent” – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
  • Tom Sayer – “Vigil” – World Productions/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • Adam Inglis, Tom Payne, Sam Livingstone, Silja Momsen-livingstone – “Earth At Night In Colour” – Offspring Films/Apple TV+
  • WINNERS: Dadi Einarsson, Gavin Round, Aleksandar Pejic, Oliver Cubbage, Stefano Pepin, Jet Omoshebi – “The Witcher” (Episode 1)- Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stilking Images/Netflix
  • Jean-claude Deguara, Milk Vfx, Egg Vfx, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX – “Intergalactic” – Motion Content Group, Moonage Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky One
  • Rob Harvey, Rasik Gorecha, Sam Reed, Alex Marlow, John Kennedy, Katherine Jamieson – “Black Holes: Heart Of Darkness” – BBC Studios, Science Unit/BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY

  • Nathan Bryon, Paul Doolan – “Bloods” – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
  • WINNER: Nida Manzoor – “We Are Lady Parts” – Working Title Television/Channel 4
  • Stephen Merchant, Emma Jane Unsworth – “The Outlaws” – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One
  • Sophie Willan – “Alma’s Not Normal” – Expectation/BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA

  • Jack Thorne – “Help” – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
  • Jesse Armstrong – “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WINNER: Kayleigh Llewellyn – “In My Skin” – Expectation/BBC Three
  • Russell T. Davies – “It’s A Sin” – Red Production Company/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • Arthur Cary – “Surviving 9/11”- Top Hat Productions/BBC Two
  • James Newton – “Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles” – Wonderhood Studios/Channel 4
  • WINNER: James Newton -“Grenfell: The Untold Story” – BBC Studios/Channel 4
  • Jamie Roberts – “Four Hours At The Capitol” – Amos Pictures Ltd/BBC Two

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • Matthew Griffiths – “Six Nations Rugby: Wales V England” – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • Nikki Parsons – “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • WINNER: Paul Dugdale – “Glastonbury Festival: Live At Worthy Farm” – BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two
  • Paul Mcnamara – “ITV Racing: The Grand National” – ITV Sport/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION SPONSORED BY 3 MILLS STUDIOS

  • Lewis Arnold – “Time” – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • Marc Munden – “Help” – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
  • WINNER: Peter Hoar – “It’s A Sin” – Red Production Company/Channel 4
  • Will Sharpe – “Landscapers” – Sister, South Of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

SPECIAL AWARD

  • TripleC