DANCE

RECORD BREAKING BEFFTA AWARDS 5TH ANNIVERSARY 2013

By  | 

2 Day BEFFT Aawards extravaganza brings together and celebrates the talented

The 5th anniversary BEFFTA awards UK were celebrated in a 2 day extravaganza to honour the known and unknown in Black Entertainment Film, Fashion, Television and the Arts. The event that took place on the 25th and 26th of October at the prestigious Hippodrome in Golders Green,  saw a record breaking over 6,000 guests in attendance and 88 awards given out. The two nights were hosted by BEFFTA founder Pauline Long, Capital Xtra radio personality Abrantee Boateng and poet Alim Kamara with honorary awards given to Zambia’s UK based model and entrepreneur Rosemary Chileshe, Supermodel and Actor Sam Sarpong, entertainment icon BB Seaton, Top model of colour Nana Afua Antwi, the legendary Awilo Longomba, humanitarian Faith Okrafor and more. Others in attendance included former football player Fabrice Muamba, politician, writer, and broadcaster George Galloway, Ugandan comedian Anne Kansime and lots more dressed in their black tie and glamorous gowns to celebrate the 5th anniversay.  Take a look at the full list of winners below.

Faith Okrafor, BEFFTA Humanitarian Award recipient

Faith Okrafor, BEFFTA Humanitarian Award recipient

BEFFTA AWARDS founder Pauline Long, Poses for the cameras with TGZ UK correspondant Fional Small and guests just before cutting the 5th anniversary cakes

BEFFTA AWARDS founder Pauline Long, Poses for the cameras with TGZ UK correspondent Fiona Small, UK Zambian model and BEFFTA Excellence award recipient Rosemary Chileshe-Ellis, fellow award recipients and guests just before cutting the 5th anniversary cakes

Full list of  BEFFTA UK 2013 winners:

  1. Best Female Act: Beverly Knight
  2. Best Male Act: Wiley
  3. Best Unsigned Act: Roucheone
  4. Best Gospel Act: Lurine Cato
  5. Best International Gospel Act: Emmy Kosgey
  6. Best International Act: Jose Chameleone
  7. Best UK reggae  Act: Vivian Jones
  8. Best International Caribbean Act: Bennie Man
  9. Best Producer: Mafia and Fluxy
  10. Best Video Director: Dego Visionz
  11. Best Music Video Producer: Mastermind media
  12. Best Music Video DOP: Nang TV
  13. Best Music Video: Dbanj(Oliver Twist)
  14. Best record label: Stringray Records
  15. Best Comedian: Anne Kansiime
  16. Best Newspaper: Trumpet
  17. Journalist of the year: Noellin Imoh
  18. Best community website: CaribDirect
  19. Best Hair Stylist: JDFK

    Kwame Koranteng, Best male fashion designer winner

    Kwame Koranteng, Best male fashion designer winner

  20. Best Wardrobe Stylist: Style Check by Dee
  21. Best Make-up artist: Libeks Beauty Consultant
  22. Best Beauty Pageant: Miss Black Africa
  23. Best Beauty Queen: Chanice Thompson
  24. Best Beauty Pageant Director: Dele Onabowu
  25. Best Former Beauty queen: Gloria Elongo
  26. Best film director: Niyi Towolawi
  27. Best film Actor: Ikenna Obi
  28. Best film Actresses: Yvonne Hays
  29. Best Film: Turning Point
  30. Best Short Film: Violet( Directed by Jett Jermaine)
  31. Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter: Freddy Kruga
  32. Best Cinematographer: Nelson Spyke
  33. Best film Producer: Theodora Ibekwe
  34. Best events promoter: Focus Organisation
  35. Best Art Director: Reuben Joseph
  36. Best Spoken Word artist/Poet: Alim Kamara
  37. DJ of the year: Dj Mkhukhwini
  38. Best UK Afrobeats: Fuse ODG
  39. Best UK Caribbean act : Stylo G
  40. International Afrobeats Acts: Atumpan
  41. Best Photographer: Josh Daniels Photography

    BEFFTA AWARD Best pageant Director winner and Best Beauty Pageant winner for Miss Black Africa Dele Onabowu with current Miss Black Africa Sonia Ike

    BEFFTA AWARD Best pageant Director winner and Best Beauty Pageant winner for Miss Black Africa Dele Onabowu with current Miss Black Africa Sonia Ike

  42. Best Male Fashion Designer: Kwame Koranteng
  43. Best Female Fashion Designer: Zuwa Re
  44. Best Fashion Choreographer: Malisha Da Queen
  45. Best male model: Hassan Reese
  46. Best female model: Siobhan C Ridguard
  47. Best Modelling Agency: Face4Music
  48. Best TV Actress: Moji Bamtefa
  49. Best TV Actor: Wil Johnson
  50. Best TV Station: VOX Africa
  51. Best TV Show: Naija Bites (OH TV)
  52. Best TV personality: Mary Shittu
  53. Best presenter: Uncle and Mistar
  54. Best Webseries: Brothers With No Game
  55. Best online TV: Tea With The Duchess
  56. Best Voice Over artist: Patrick Mckenzie
  57. Best Author: Ferdinard Lawson
  58. Best theatre production: Epic Adventure of Nhamo and Manyika Warrior
  59. Radio Station of the year: Tropical FM
  60. Radio personality of the year: Veronica Gordon
  61. Magazine of the year: Keep The Faith Magazine
  62. Blog of the year: Kickin’ it with the kinks
  63. Best dance act: Unique Silver Dancers
  64. Best dance choreographer: Ezekiel Koleosho
Josh Daniels, receiving his award for Best Photographer

Josh Daniels, receiving his award for Best Photographer

Media Icon receipient Sam Sarpong with multi-award winning artist and BEFFTA Best International Act nominee Petersen Zagaze

Media Icon receipient Sam Sarpong with multi-award winning artist and BEFFTA Best International Act nominee Petersen Zagaze

[signoff1]