DANCE

BEFFTA AWARDS NOMINEES REVEALED AT GLITZY BABBLE MAYFAIR

By  | 
BEFFTA Members Verona White, Ethel Elaka Gondwe, Fiona Smalls, and BEFFTA founder Pauline Long

BEFFTA Members Verona White, Ethel Elaka Gondwe, Fiona Smalls, and BEFFTA founder Pauline Long. Photo credit Josh Daniels

Excitement was all around as the guests arrived in their glamorous attire greeted by a canapé and wine reception at prestigious Babble in Mayfair London on Wednesday 25th September. The guests mingled and networked as the time drew near for this year’s BEFFTA Award nominees to be revealed to the anticipating guests. The atmosphere was astounding as various talent was present not only to find out if they have been nominated but to celebrate and meet other individuals who are involved in the Entertainment, Film, Fashion, Television and Arts industries.

BEFFTA Press and Nominations Launch 2013

BEFFTA Founder Pauline Long with Best Male Fashion Designer nominee Kwame Koranteng, and his models all wearing Kwame Koranteng Bespoke. Photo credit Kwame Koranteng

BEFFTA Press and Nominations Launch 2013-5

BEFFTA Award best male artist 2012 Valentine, Pau Ocasa of Ocpu Graphic, Ethel Elaka Gondwe CEO 2010 Best event promoter Effycom Productions and CEO The Global Zambian Magazine, Best Male Fashion Designer nominee Kwame Koranteng

As media partners to the BEFFTA Awards 2013; we were right there front and centre to capture the magnificent evening, our booth secured for the one on one interviews conducted by beauty Queen and Presenter Chanise Thompson. The nominees were revealed by BEFFTA Awards Founder/CEO Pauline Long who is of Kenyan descent,  begun the announcement of nominees by giving a moment of silence to the recently lost lives of the people of Kenya, she then praised the achievements of the talented people that have contributed to the community as well as the BEFFTA Awards nominees and winners from 2009 to 2012.

BEFFTA Press and Nominations Launch 2013-3

Presenter Chanise Thompson giving exclusive interviews for The Global Zambian Magazine

The winners shall be announced at a 2 day extravaganza on the 25th and 26th of October, in celebration of 5 years of acknowledging and celebrating individuals in Entertainment, Film, Fashion, Television and Arts.

BEFFTA Press and Nominations Launch 2013-2

The full list of nominees is below with voting beginning on the 6th of October, simply go to www.beffta.com/news for voting updates, and we shall also be updating you on everything BEFFTA this year.

ENTERTAINMENT CATEGORY

[toggle_box title=”Music” width=”Width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Female Act“] Emelie Sande, Beverly Knight, Alexandra Burk [/tab][tab title=”Best Male Act“] Akala, Wiley, Skepta, Dizzie Rascal, Fuse ODG, John Hectic, Sway, Wretch 32 [/tab][tab title=”Best Gospel Act“] Divine Impact, Lyrical Soldier, one Legacy, Isebella, David Keigh, Dolly P, Guvna B, DTWG, victizzle, Jahmain King, Meleke, New Rivers Choir,  Muyiwa and Riversongz[/tab][tab title=”Best Unsigned Act“]Valentine, Starboy Nathan, J Appiah, Vicky Sola, May7ven, Duane Flame, Kersha Bailey, Young O, Lydia Maddix, Justified Prince, Lovella Ellis, Ragz CV, Melody Keys , Ayo Dele, Belinda Kae, Mazey banks, Lifford david Shillingford, Roucheon, Razor, Pearl Natasha[/tab] [tab title=”Best International Act“] Nature, Rhihanna, Dbanj, Zahara, Jose Chameleone , Petersen Zagaze, Grey Naava[/tab] [tab title=”Best UK AfroBeats Act “] Vj Oj, Aina More, Weray ent, Moelogo, Mista Silva 3. Fuse ODG 4. Dola Billz 5. Dizzy Vocal Chameleone, Musik Maestro, Honey B, Afrika Boy, Shiikane, Izeal, Vibe squad, Deoba Authentic, Hyper Hype[/tab] [tab title=”Best UK Caribbean Act“] Roger Robin, Sandra Cross, Maxi Priest, Lloyd Brown[/tab] [tab title=”Best International Afrobeats Act“] Atumpan, Davido, Wizkid, R2bees, Sarkordie, P Square, Timaya, Olamide, Tillaman, Omawunmi, Wande Coal[/tab] [tab title=”Best International Caribbean Act“]Nature, Aidonia, Popcaan [/tab] [tab title=”Best Music Producer“] Ayo Beatz, Akala, Dilly, Shaback Beautiful Sounds, Hypertone, OY, Rymez, J Weathers, Davinche [/tab] [tab title=”Best Video Director“] Vertex, Moe Musa, Uvi Orugon, Dego Visionz, Elmino, AJE Filmworks, Antoine Dixon-Bellot, Clarence Peters, Luke Biggin, Femi Best Touch [/tab] [tab title=”Best Music Video Producer“] Mastermind Media, Staple House, Luti Media[/tab] [tab title=”Best Music Video DOP“] Aaron reid, Nang TV,  Elmino[/tab] [tab title=”Best Music Video“] Chip (Londoner), Wande Coal (Go Low), Dbanj (Oliver Twist) [/tab] [tab title=”Best UK Reggae Act“] Winston Francis, Little Roy, Michael Prophet, Donna Marie, Stylo G, Lovella Ellis [/tab] [tab title=”Best International Gospel Act“] Kay Morris, Emmy Kosgey, Redemption Voices, Nathaniel Bassey, Uche, Henrisoul, Preachers [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Dance” width=”Width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Dance Act“] D3 Dancers, Dankira, Uniques Silver Dancers, Hot Legs Dance Company, Project G, CEO Dancers. FDC Ladies, High Rollaz, ICSN dance troupe [/tab] [tab title=”Best Dance Choreographer“] Kendrick Sandy, Ezekiel Koleosho, Sherry Unique Silver dancer, Vanessa Adekole [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Comedy” width=”Width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Comedian“] A dot, Obonjo, Anne Kasiime, Wale Gates, Richard Blackhood, Don’t Jealous Me, Anne Kansiime, Eddie Kadi, Richard Blackhood, Babatunde, Funmbi,  Ola the comedian[/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Radio” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Station of the year“] Roots FM, Tropical FM, Voice of Africa Radio, Guess Radio, Bang Radio, Colourful Radio, Premier Gospel, Inspiration fm, Rinse FM, Zimonline Radio, Unity 101 [tab title=”Radio personality of the year“] Jenni Steele, Henry Bonsu, Deoba Authentic, Dotun Adebayo, Wayne Boucaud, Benita White, Tony Fanandez, Simbarashe Nyanhanga, Veronica Gordon [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Newspapers/Magazines/Blogs” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Community Newspaper“] Afro News, Trumpet, The Voice, Nigerian Watch [/tab] [tab title=”Magazine of the year“] Keep The Faith, Heritage Magazine, New African Woman, Zen, Tropical, OK! Nigeria, African Cuisine Magazine, Nu People magazine,Itsblackcurrant.com, Afropulp [/tab] [tab title=”Journalist of the year“] Henry Bonsu, Regina Jere Malanda, Rodney Hinds, Stephen Ogongo, David Roberts, Noellin Imoh [/tab] [tab title=”Blog of the year” African Dazzle, Fashion Police, We Plug Good Music, BooshBingBang, Not Just Ok, Kickin’ it with the Kinks, Simply Glamorous Fashion, Ronnie J Health and Beauty, Chizy’s Spyware, Gistfactory.com, Bella Naija, Jestinageorge.com, De Avenue, Pappzd, Eka Start Up Cooperation [/tab] [tab title=”Best Community News Website“] CaribDirect, ItzCaribbean, AfroNews, Eco Media, Ugandan Buzz, Misterseed.com, Madnewsuk.com, uk Africans[/tab][/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Events” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Events Promoter“] DJA Media, Theodora PR, UK Unsigned Hype, Raj PR, Focus Organisation, Triforce Promotions, Cams pro UK, Atoss Entertainment, Smade, Cokobar.com, Bashment Vibez, Play Entertainment [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”DJs” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”DJ of the year“] Dj Ace, Dj 279, Dj Alexo, Dj Lanre, Dj Que, Dj Mac Pro, Dj Fabio, Dj Gabe, Dj Slipa, Frankie Praizer,  Dj Bayo, Dj Tallest, Dj Omo White, Dj Whatever, Dj Unbeetable , Dj Jerry, Dj Deoba Authentic, Dj Edu, Dj Neptune Oladuni, Dj Yung Milli, Dj Homeboy, DJ French Kiss, DJ Lady G2, Dj Natty B [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Photography” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Photographer“] Aaron Dunworth, Erik Erxon, Josh Daniels, Sync Photos, Abi Oshodi, iSmiles Photos, TiDG Visuals, Michael Tubes, Vivida, Ade Adetayo, Zan The Photographer, Simon Frederick, The Atunbi Experience, Fabian Jones, Benjamin Bin-Meh, Karlton Chambers [/tab][/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

FASHION CATEGORY

[toggle_box title=”Fashion Designers” width=”Width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Male Fashion Designer“] Kitoko, DK Darlington, Kwame Koranteng, Sola Cash,  Obiora Ichiebuka, Zerkaraya Solomon [/tab] [tab title=”Best Female Fashion Designer“] House of Adjeiwaah, House of Aranu, LinmiR Millinery, Giberky, Sylvia Fumudo, Zuwa Re, Liiber London, House Of Aranu, Established Beautique, Tina Lobondi, Clariscia Gill Couture, Korlekie, Pembe Kumbi, Jessica Baah, Dancing cupcakes online boutique, Petiz Fashion Accessories [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Stylists” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Hair Stylist“] Dione Smith, House of JDFK, Purely Natural Hair, Libeks beauty consultant, Adeola Olase, Charlene Cumberbatch, Adeyinka Adekogbe [/tab] [/tab title=”Best Wardrobe Stylist“] Style Check by Dee, A.Y.O Clothing, Crystal Deroche, Yemisi Adedipe, Potential U, Wale Adewale [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Make-up Artists” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Make-up Artist“] Joy Adenuga, Siniorita Lutete, Sophia Taylor, Bolanle Okusanya Feyita, ABIZART, House of JDFK, Semire MUA, Mink, DJE Make Up, Libeks Beauty Consultant, Ganga Bahambra, Edee Beau, CSG Make-up and beauty, Bimtan Elufowoju of Faces of Bodin, Pretty Woman by Tosin Makinwa, Moi MUA, Lola Maja – Okojevoh, Siniorina Lutete [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Fashion Choreographers” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Fashion Choreographer“] Sola Oyebade, Reuben Joseph, Malisha Da Queen, Nadim Saleem [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Models” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best male model“] Adrian, Jeremy Osei Tutu Vincent, Ebrima Sey, Michael Moonchild, Martins Igbinedion, Dudley O’Shaughnessy, Hassan Resse, Guetan, Jeremy Boateng, Salisu Abdulai, Julius Rueben [/tab] [/tab title=”Best female model“] Nana Afua Antwi, Vanessa agyman, Lisette Mibo, Rosemary Chileshe, Elizabeth Adunni, Paula Okunzuwa, Cleopatra Wood, Amie Mustafa Joof, Maggie Sarai, Vicky Tijirimuje, Samar Khoury, Estelle Digridi, Symara Templeman, Estelle Met, Shanelle Banton, Anita Exstasy, Siobhan C Ridguard, Nyasha Matohondze, Nelly Defaut [/tab] [tab title=”Best Modelling Agency“] Demus Castings, Face4Music, Mahogany Models [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

[toggle_box title=”Beauty Pageants” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Beauty Pageant“] Miss Congo UK, Miss Black Africa UK, Miss Ghana UK, Miss Trinidad and Tobago, Miss Uganda UK, Miss Nubian UK, Miss Cameroon UK [/tab] [/tab title=”Best Beauty Queen“] (Gemma Feare) Miss Jamaica UK, (Gladys Kyotungire) Miss Uganda UK, (Maria Cruz Toichoa) Miss Nubian UK, (Samaia Tchapesseka) Miss Black Africa UK [/tab] [tab title=”Best Former Beauty Queen“] Sandra Gondora, Ruvombo Chinzou, Chelsea Mandizha, Gloria Elongo [/tab] [tab title=”Best Beauty Pageant Director“] Jacqueline Wabara, Jacqueline Matovu, Dele Onabowu, Frankos Tshimpuki [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

FILM CATEGORY

[toggle_box title=”Film category” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best director“] Niyi Towolawi, Ruke Amata, Sharon Agina, Nelson Spyke, Lucian Msamati, Sunny kiNG, Dotun Adebayo, Anthony Abuah, Fredi Kruga, Jeff Damulira, Yvonne Phillip, Eric Kolelas [/tab] [tab title=”Best Actor“] David Ajala, Ikenna Obi, Lanre Balogun, Kevwe Ogunje, Lateef Lovejoy, Peter Silva, Eric Kolelas [/tab] [tab title=”Best Actress“] Moji Bamtefa, Elenoar Agala, Marie Gomez, Olivia Eze, Moji Yvonne Hayes, Segilola Scott, Jackie Appiah [/tab] [tab title=”Best Film“] Woolwich Boys, Shameful Deceit, London Na Wa, Turning point, International Games, Pearls Of Africa, We Are poets, The past came calling [/tab] [tab title=”Best screenwriter/Scriptwriter“] Eve Ebahor, Anthony Abuah, Samuell Benta, Niyi Towolawi, Fredi Kruga , Sharon Agina, Eric Kolelas [/tab] [tab title=”Best theatre production“] Meet The Adebanjos, The Epic Adventure of Nhamo the Manyika Warrior and His Sexy Wife Chipo, Trim, Skin Teeth [/tab] [tab title=”Best Cinematographer“] Nelson Spyke, Aaron Reid, magnus Mbanu [/tab] [/tab title=”Best Producer“] Theodora Ibekwe, Niyi Olotawi, Rita Nzelu, Denton Chikura, Yvone Phillip [/tab] [tab title=”Best Short Film“] Unspoken(Directed by Sunny King), Ambition to Love(directed by Jordan Pitt), Love prevails(directed by Segilola Scott and Edith Nwekenta), Four corners(Directed by Mark Straker, Lucy(Directed by Elodene Baker), A Conversation (Directed by Jett Jermaine), Violet( Directed by Jett Jermaine), If Only( Directed by Fredi Kruga), Fifty Pence(Directed by Eric Kolelas) [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

TV CATEGORY

[toggle_box title=”TV category” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Actress“] Moji Bamfeta, Chizzy Akudolu, Freema Agyemam, Segilola scott, Antonia Thomas, Diane Parish, Romeena Beri [/tab] [tab title=”Best Actor“] David Ajala, Jimmy Akingbola, Chucky Venice, Ashley Walters, Samuell Benta, Lateef lovejoy, Wil Johnson, Wale Ojo, Nathan Stewart Jarrett , Andy Ubera [/tab] [tab title=”Best TV Station“] OH TV, BEN TV, VOX AFRICA, THE AFRICA CHANNEL [/tab] [tab title=”Best TV Show“] The Sporah Show(VOX AFRICA), The Magazine Show(BEN TV), Real Talk(OH TV), Time To Shine(OH TV), Naija Bites(OH TV), Tea With The Duchess(Online) BBS(BEN TV), Breakfast Show With Yemi Balogun(Olive TV) [/tab] [tab title=”Best TV personality“] Sporah Njau, Mary Shittu, Henry Bonsu, Charlene White, Yemi Balogun [/tab] [tab title=”Best presenter“] Uncle and Mistar, Franny Oprah, Sporah Njau, Mary Shittu, Trish Adudu, Nena Huntaz, Avida Buyombi, Natalia Roni, Femi Amusan, James Sherwood, Adesope Olajide, Franny Oprah, Kome Adeosun [/tab] [tab title=”Best Webseries“] Meet The Adebanjos, Trim, All about McKenzies, Venus Vs Mars, Unfamous, Redemptions, Brothers With No Game, Reckless [/tab] [tab title=”Best online TV“] Factory 78, Fusion TV, SBTV, Disk&Jockey Media, Tea With The Duchess, 2HBTV , Cut The Chat, SMETV [/tab] [tab title=”Best Voice Over Artist“] Natalyia Roni, Patrick McKenzie, Faridah Rimmer [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

ARTS CATEGORY

[toggle_box title=”Arts category” width=”width of toggle box”]

[tabgroup] [tab title=”Best Spoken Word Artist/Poets“] Suli Breaks, Lyrical HEALER, We are poets, Oneness Sankara, Alim Kamara, Dean Atta, Breis [/tab] [tab title=”Best Art Director“]Sola Oyebade, Ola Shobowale, Julius Reuben [/tab] [/tabgroup]

[/toggle_box]

 

VOTING BEGINS ON OCTOBER 6th

BEFFTA Awards Logo